It is possible to apply for permanent residence by oneself. It is also possible to hire the assistance of an intermediary, which can be a professionally licensed in immigration law or any consultant. But we often saw cases, when the applicants who had all the chances to pass as independent immigrants failed to do so, for example, due to the mistakes in filling in application forms. That’s why an agent is needed, to proficiently introduce the client to all immigration authorities, thus ensuring the successful immigration.

Agent never provides guarantee, since only an officer of the immigration service can make the final decision on a specific immigration matter. An Agent can only guarantee that the application will be completed in a professional manner. I often explain to prospective clients to be leery of anyone who offers guarantees because this is a sure warning sign that the consultant is not honest. After all, how can a professional guarantee a result for which he doesn’t have the decision-making power?

Since you have decided to migrate, you must get detailed consultation with our consultant. Once you are satisfied with the consultation, fill in our registration form and sign an agreement along with the 1st Installment. (You will be informed about the fees structure at the time of consultation.)

Among the documents that are necessary to start work on immigration file there must be copies of birth certificate, educational certificates and diplomas, marriage and divorce certificates, passports, police certificates, employment reference letter and some other certificates. The applicant receives a more complete list of necessary documents after the Sign Up of his/her immigration application.

The processing of the file usually takes 1 to 2 years.

It’s a document that allows its beneficiary to live and work anywhere in Canada, this document also confirms the status of the permanent resident of Canada. Permanent Resident Visa allows its beneficiary to have the same rights (except for voting) and responsibilities as Canadian citizens. Permanent Resident can lose the status of the permanent resident if he/she is absent from Canada for a longer period of time than allowed by the law or commits a crime.

They are the spouse and children under 22. The family members whom you included in your application must pass medical examination and have no criminal record. Other family members, for example, such as parents, cannot be included in your application, but you can sponsor them after you come to Canada and have worked in the country for no less than a year.

No, this visa cannot be extended. If you couldn’t arrive in Canada before the time shown on you Permanent Resident Visa, then you will have to start the whole immigration process from the very beginning.

The decision of issuing you a visitor visa for temporary stay in Canada will be affected not by the application for permanent residence, but by the definite answer to the question, what is the possibility that you will stay in Canada after the expiry of your visitor visa.

In each Permanent Resident Visa there is a date of its validity, you must enter Canada before the expiry of this date. As a rule it is a year after the medical examination. The immigration law allows that first the principal applicant can enter Canada and the rest of the family can come later but certainly before the expiry date on the Permanent Resident Visa.

The independent immigrant should have CDN$11,115 for the principal applicant plus CDN$3,000 for each additional family member who will live in Canada. These expenses are necessary for living and adjustment of the family in Canada during the first 6 months of the family in the country.

You will be able to become a Canadian citizen after you have lived in the country for 3 years.

Yes, you can, if the country from which you immigrate, recognizes it. Canada recognizes dual citizenship.

Until you become a Permanent Resident, buying property in Canada gives you no advantages; it does not help your immigration process. Furthermore, if you decide to come to Canada on a visitor visa after you have bought the property, immigration officials will have more reason to refuse you. As for the entrepreneurs who already live in Canada, putting their money into real estate won’t help them to remove the conditions, which exist for this class of immigrants, as the authorities don’t consider this as an active business.

Skilled Worker applicants, as a general rule, must demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves, and any accompanying dependants for six months after their arrival in Canada. The applicant’s funds will be measured against the most current “Low Income Cut-Off” figures published by Statistics Canada.

A permanent resident must comply with a residency obligation with respect to every five-year period. The permanent resident complies with the residency obligation provisions if, for at least 730 days (2 years) in that 5 year period the permanent resident present in Canada or is:

  • Outside of Canada accompanying a Canadian citizen who is his or her spouse or common-law partner or a child accompanying a parent
  • Outside Canada employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business
  • Is an accompanying spouse, common-law partner or child of a permanent resident who is outside Canada and is employed as a full-time basis by a Canadian business

In the Skilled Worker category the principal applicant must pay a non-refundable processing fee of CDN$550. The accompanying spouse must also pay CDN$550. Accompanying children under 22 years of age each pay CDN$150 and those 22 years and older pay CDN$550. In addition, a refundable right of landing fee of CDN$980 is charged to each newly arriving immigrant 22 years of age or older.

It is not necessary for the applicants applying under skilled worker class to visit Canada prior to submitting the application to the embassy. Nevertheless, we always advise the potential business immigrants to visit Canada prior establishing or buying business there or making an investment to Canadian economy.

Either of you can be the principal applicant – it depends on who gets more points in assessment.